In-house · Never sent out

Cassette, record & reel-to-reel transfers.

We transfer audio cassettes, microcassettes, DAT tapes, MiniDiscs, vinyl records and reel-to-reel tapes to digital in our own lab, and your originals come back to you. Bring them to either store in Quakertown, PA or Flemington, NJ, or mail them to us from anywhere in the US.

  • Transferred in our own lab
  • Originals returned
  • Drop off at either store
  • Mail-in from anywhere in the US
What do you have?

Tapes, records and reels

Unlike a fine wine, your tapes won’t age well.

Tapes and MiniDiscs

  • Audio cassette
  • Microcassette
  • DAT
  • MiniDisc

Mixtapes, interviews, dictation and digital recordings.

Vinyl records

  • LP
  • 45
  • 78

One price per record in normal condition. Ultrasonic cleaning for LPs and 45s ($5.00) and a gentler cleaning for shellac 78s ($8.00) are add-ons, per record. Cracked, acetate, lacquer or paper-core discs are quoted.

Reel-to-reel

  • 3" reel
  • 4" reel
  • 5" reel
  • 7" reel
  • 10.5" reel

Priced by the size of the reel.

Video tapes or home movie film? See video and movie film transfers.

Prices

Audio transfer prices

Tapes, discs, records & reelsPRICES LIVE FROM THE LAB
Tapes, discs, records & reels
FormatDetailPrice
Audio cassetteper tape$25.00
Microcassetteper tape$22.00
DAT tapeper tape$28.00
MiniDiscper disc$22.00
Vinyl LP / 45 / 78per record$20.00
Reel-to-reel3" to 10.5" reels, by sizefrom $22.00
Reel-to-reel, by reel sizePRICES LIVE FROM THE LAB
Reel-to-reel, by reel size
FormatDetailPrice
3" reelper reel$22.00
4" reelper reel$25.00
5" reelper reel$30.00
7" reelper reel$38.00
10.5" reelper reel$50.00
Record cleaning add-onsPRICES LIVE FROM THE LAB
Record cleaning add-ons
FormatDetailPrice
Ultrasonic cleaning (LPs and 45s)per record+$5.00
78 cleaning (shellac)per record+$8.00
What you get back

In the format you choose

Choose how your audio comes back. An amount with a plus sign is an add-on. WAV and FLAC are charged per tape or record, and one USB drive holds the whole order. Your original tapes and records come back to you, too.

Output formatsPRICES LIVE FROM THE LAB
Output formats
FormatDetailPrice
MP3digital downloadNo extra charge
CD40 min, label and sleeveNo extra charge
WAVmaster file, per tape or record+$5.00
FLAClossless, per tape or record+$5.00
USB thumb drive16GB, per order; add more drives for copies+$15.00
CD extras & taggingPRICES LIVE FROM THE LAB
CD extras & tagging
FormatDetailPrice
Extra CD copyper copy+$8.00
Custom CD coverfor your CD+$10.00
Jewel case upgradeinstead of the sleeve+$5.00
Basic metadata taggingtrack info in your MP3 files+$3.00
Metadata and cover art scantagging plus a scan of the cover art+$5.00

One USB drive holds every recording in your order. Need copies? Add more drives, each a copy of the first. One drive per tape or record is available as a special request.

How it works

From the shoebox to your speakers

  1. Bring it to either store, or mail it in. We go through what you have and give you an estimate.
  2. We transfer it in our own lab. All the work is done in-house, never sent out. Most audio orders are ready in about 2 to 3 weeks.
  3. We let you know when it’s ready. You get your audio in the format you chose, and your originals come back to you.
Good to know

Good to know

  • Turnaround Most audio orders are ready in about 2 to 3 weeks.
  • Record cleaning LPs and 45s can get ultrasonic cleaning for $5.00 more per record. Shellac 78s can get a gentler cleaning suited to shellac for $8.00 more per record. Cracked, acetate, lacquer or paper-core discs are looked over and quoted.
  • USB drives One drive holds the whole order. Add more drives for copies.
Questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to transfer cassette tapes to digital?

Audio cassettes are $25.00 per tape and microcassettes are $22.00 per tape. DAT tapes are $28.00 per tape and MiniDiscs are $22.00 per disc. Vinyl records in normal condition, including LPs, 45s and 78s, are $20.00 per record. Reel-to-reel tapes are priced by reel size, from $22.00.

What audio formats do you transfer?

Audio cassettes, microcassettes, DAT tapes, MiniDiscs, vinyl records (LPs, 45s and 78s) and reel-to-reel tapes on 3-inch to 10.5-inch reels.

How is reel-to-reel priced?

By the size of the reel: 3" reel $22.00, 4" reel $25.00, 5" reel $30.00, 7" reel $38.00 and 10.5" reel $50.00.

What do I get back?

Your audio comes back in the format you choose: MP3 (no extra charge), CD (no extra charge), WAV (+$5.00), FLAC (+$5.00) and USB thumb drive (+$15.00). An amount with a plus sign is an add-on. WAV and FLAC are charged per tape or record, and one USB drive holds the whole order. Your original tapes and records come back to you, too.

How does the USB drive work?

One USB drive holds every recording in your order. Need copies? Add more drives, each a copy of the first. One drive per tape or record is available as a special request.

Can I get extra CDs or tagged tracks?

Yes. Add any of these: extra CD copy (+$8.00), custom CD cover (+$10.00), jewel case upgrade (+$5.00), basic metadata tagging (+$3.00) and metadata and cover art scan (+$5.00).

My records are old or fragile. Can you still transfer them?

Yes. The $20.00 record price covers LPs, 45s and 78s in normal condition. LPs and 45s can get ultrasonic cleaning for $5.00 more per record. Shellac 78s can get a gentler cleaning suited to shellac for $8.00 more per record. Cracked or badly damaged records and acetate, lacquer or paper-core discs get a look first, and we quote them before we start.

How long does it take?

Most audio orders are ready in about 2 to 3 weeks.

Do you send my tapes and records out to another company?

No. All transfer work is done in-house, in our own lab. Your originals are never sent out, and they come back to you.

Can I mail my tapes and records to you?

Yes. We accept audio cassettes, DAT tapes, MiniDiscs, records and reel-to-reel tapes by mail from anywhere in the US. Ship to Black Lab Imaging, 308 W Broad St, Quakertown, PA 18951. Pack everything snugly in a sturdy box, include a note with your name, phone number, email and a list of what’s inside, and use a trackable shipping service. Please call 267.576.4242 before you ship so we know it’s coming and can tell you how your originals will come back to you.

Where can I drop off my tapes and records?

Bring them to either store: 308 W Broad St in Quakertown, PA (267.576.4242) or 26 Main St in Flemington, NJ (908.751.5131).

Do you transfer video tapes and home movies too?

Yes. VHS and camcorder tapes and 8mm, Super 8 and 16mm movie film are on our video and movie film transfers page.

Drop off at either store

Bring it to Quakertown or Flemington

Walk in during store hours, or call first with questions.

Quakertown, PA

308 W Broad St
Quakertown, PA 18951

Call Quakertown, PA: 267.576.4242Tap to call
  • Mon · Wed · Thu10am – 6pm
  • Friday10am – 5pm
  • Saturday10am – 3pm
  • Sun & TueClosed
Directions →

Flemington, NJ

26 Main St
Flemington, NJ 08822

Call Flemington, NJ: 908.751.5131Tap to call
  • Tuesday–Thursday10am – 5pm
  • Friday10am – 4pm
  • Saturday10am – 3pm
  • Sunday–MondayClosed
Directions →

Not nearby? Mail it in.

We accept audio cassettes, DAT tapes, MiniDiscs, records and reel-to-reel tapes by mail from anywhere in the US. Ship to:

Black Lab Imaging
308 W Broad St
Quakertown, PA 18951
  • Pack everything snugly in a sturdy box with padding so nothing shifts.
  • Include a note with your name, phone number, email and a list of what’s inside.
  • Use a trackable shipping service and keep the tracking number.
  • Please call 267.576.4242 before you ship so we know it’s coming and can tell you how your originals will come back to you.

Hours subject to change. Holiday and event hours are on the Quakertown and Flemington pages.